How to Open a Safe Deposit Box After Someone Dies
[…] Assets included in a decedent’s estate that exceed the Read More
Protecting Children with an Estate Plan
According to a 2019 survey, 57% of adults in the United States have not prepared any estate planning documents, such as a will or trust, despite the fact that 76% viewed them as important. Many believed mistakenly that it was not necessary because they did not have many assets. Estate Planning is not just for Read More
TRUST BASICS: HOW DO YOU ESTABLISH A TRUST?
Trust law is state specific, and Florida Statutes Section 736.0402(1) provides certain basic requirements to establish a trust: The settlor has capacity to create a trust. The settlor indicates an intent to create the trust. The trust has a definite beneficiary or is: A charitable trust; A trust for the care of an animal, as Read More
TRUST BASICS: HOW MANY WITNESSES ARE NEEDED FOR A TRUST?
A Trust is essentially an agreement between the Grantor (sometimes called the Trustor) and the Trustees, who maintain the Trust in accordance with its terms.