813-751-3500 813-751-3500
[…] So, how much does a Florida Probate really cost?

Court costs to start the administration vary depending on the type of administration and its location (the county where the administration is being filed).  Typically, the filing fee for a formal administration, which is the administration of an estate valued at over $75,000, is $405.00.  A formal administration requires the petitioner (or personal representative) to be represented by an attorney.  The personal representative of a formal administration will be entitled to reasonable compensation under Florida law (FL Statutes Section 733.617).

Florida law has also set the attorney’s fees for ordinary services in a formal administration in Florida Statutes Section 733.6171.  Section 733.6171(3) states that an attorney’s compensation:

“is presumed to be reasonable if based on the compensable value of the estate, which is the inventory value of the probate estate assets and the income earned by the estate during the administration as provided in the following schedule:

(a) One thousand five hundred dollars for estates having a value of $40,000 or less.

(b) An additional $750 for estates having a value of more than $40,000 and not exceeding $70,000.

(c) An additional $750 for estates having a value of more than $70,000 and not exceeding $100,000.

(d) For estates having a value in excess of $100,000, at the rate of 3 percent on the next $900,000.

(e) At the rate of 2.5 percent for all above $1 million and not exceeding $3 million.

(f) At the rate of 2 percent for all above $3 million and not exceeding $5 million.

(g) At the rate of 1.5 percent for all above $5 million and not exceeding $10 million.

(h) At the rate of 1 percent for all above $10 million.”

To illustrate what that might mean for you or your estate, for example, an estate with a compensable value of $500,000 would incur an attorney fee of $15,000.  An estate with a compensable value of $5.1 million will incur an attorney fee of $76,500.