813-751-3500 813-751-3500
[…] 813-751-3500 813-751-3500

TRUST BASICS: HOW DO YOU ESTABLISH A TRUST?

TRUST BASICS: HOW DO YOU ESTABLISH A TRUST?

Trust law is state specific, and Florida Statutes Section 736.0402(1) provides certain basic requirements to establish a trust:

  1. The settlor has capacity to create a trust.
  2. The settlor indicates an intent to create the trust.
  3. The trust has a definite beneficiary or is:
    1. A charitable trust;
    2. A trust for the care of an animal, as provided in s. 736.0408; or
    3. A trust for a noncharitable purpose, as provided in s. 736.0409.
  4. The trustee has duties to perform.
  5. The same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.

The trust agreement does not need to be filed; you can specify in your trust agreement that the trust is private so that only the Grantor, Trustees, and perhaps the beneficiaries can see it.