813-751-3500 813-751-3500
[…] The could also have been coerced to sign the will.
  4. The person making the will was unduly influenced into signing it. As people age and become weaker both physically and mentally, others may exert influence over decisions, including how to plan their estate. Undue influence can be exerted on the young and the not so young. Undue influence is more than just nagging or verbal threats. It must be so extreme that it causes you to give in and change your estate plan to favor the undue influencer.
    • According to F.S. §733.107(2), “t]he presumption of undue influence implements public policy against abuse of fiduciary or confidential relationships and is, therefore, a presumption shifting the burden of proof under.”
    • For the party challenging a will or trust on the grounds of undue influence, the challenge is finding the evidence required to shift the burden of proof to the proponent of the will or trust, who is often the alleged undue influencer.